CLA-2-96:OT:RR:NC:N4:422

Ms. Jeanette Arciero
Barthco International, Division of OHL
One CVS Drive
Woonsocket, RI 02895

RE: The tariff classification of an eyebrow care set from China

Dear Ms. Arciero:

In your letter dated August 1, 2012, on behalf of your client, CVS Pharmacy, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is identified as Tweeze Easy, item number 889328. This item consists of a plastic eyebrow comb with eyebrow brush bristles mounted on the back of the comb, 2 individual carbon steel tweezers, carbon steel eyebrow scissors, and a mini glass mirror. All of these articles are packaged for retail sale within a nylon pouch that has a PVC flap that uses a snap closure to secure the contents. The pouch measures approximately 4¼” by 3¾”.

This item is designed for removing unwanted hair and grooming of the eyebrow area. Based on the design of the pouch and the purpose of the item this office considers this item to be a travel set for personal toilet. As you requested, the sample will be returned to you.

The applicable subheading for item number 889328 will be 9605.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel sets for personal toilet, sewing or shoe or clothes cleaning (other than manicure and pedicure sets of heading 8214). The rate of duty will be 8.1% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gary Kalus at (646) 733-3055.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division